Information about the herb Willow Herb

Epilobium parviflorum, also known as Small-flowered Willow Herb is part of the Onagrariacae plant family.There are several species of Willow Herb that can be used medicinally, nine species of which are native to Great Britain.

General Information

These include Pink Willow Herb (Epilobium roseum), Small-Flowered Willow Herb (Epilobium parviflorum), Mountain Willow Herb (Epilobium montanum), Dark Green Willow Herb (Epilobium obscurum), Lance-leaved Willow Herb (Epilobium lanzeolatum), Hill Willow Herb (Epilobium collinum), Marsh Willow Herb (Epilobium palustre), Gravel Willow Herb (Epilobium fleischeri), Alpine Willow Herb (Epilobium anagallidfolium). The Willow Herb most widely available in commercial herbal medicines is Small Leaf Willow Herb (Epilobium  parviflorum) which we will deal with here.

Botanical Name: Epilobium parviflorum

Plant Family: Onagrariacae

Common Names: Small-flowered Willow Herb, Weidenroeschen

History:  The name Epilobium is from two Greek words epi, ‘upon’ and lobos, ‘a pod’. The name Willow Herb refers to the willow-like form of the leaves.

Back to the Top

Usage of Willow Herb

Medicinal Parts Used: The whole herb

Willow Herb is used for:

Genitourinary Conditions

  • bladder cancer
  • cystitis
  • kidney and bladder problems
  • urinary tract disorders

Male Conditions

  • complaints which often occur after a prostate gland operation, including burning sensation on urination
  • disorders of the prostate gland combined with Saw Palmetto Berries
  • hypertrophy of the prostate gland


  • anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
  • astringent [a binding agent that contracts organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges of mucous and fluid from the body]
  • prostatelium [agent to eliminate prostate disorders]


Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 20-40mL per week of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Drug Interactions:

Do not use Willow Herb without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • None indicated


Global Herbal Supplies has Willow Herb available in the following forms:

Back to the Top