Information about the herb Qing Hao

Artemisia annua, also known as Chinese Wormwood is part of the Asteraceae plant family. Artemisia’s are from a group consisting of 180 species. The whole family has extreme bitterness in all parts of the plant.

General Information

Botanical Name: Artemisia annua

Common Name: Annual Wormwood, Chinese Wormwood, Qing Hao

Plant Family: Asteraceae, Compositae

History: Used in Traditional Chinese Medicine. The genus is name Artemisia  from Artemis the Greek name for Diana.

Traditions: It is said that Diana found the Artemisias and delivered and delivered their powers to Chiron the Centaur.

Back to the Top

Plant Constituents of Qing Hao


  • Artemisinin (also known as qinghaosu), a sesquiterpene lactone with a peroxide group
  • essential oil
  • flavonoids


  • anti-malarial
  • anti-parasite [an agent to destroy parasites]
  • bitter
  • cold
  • febrifuge [an agent that reduces or eliminates fevers]

Back to the Top

Usage of Qing Hao

Medicinal Part used: Herb

Skin Conditions

  • systemic lupus erythematosus
  • purpuric rashes (hemorrhages under the skin related to purpura)
  • nosebleeds

Liver Conditions

  • jaundice

Immune System Conditions

  • improving immune system

Other Uses:

  • malaria and other parasitical infections


Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 10-20g/day dried herb or 20-40mL/day of 1:2 fluid extract for anti-parasite effect.
  • Higher doses may be needed in malaria, especially if not used in combination with longer lasting anti-malarial drugs, or in severe cases.
  • Higher doses may also be required for systemic lupus erythematosus.
  • Lower dosages than this, e.g. 3-10 mL/day, may be used for other conditions, such as improving immune function, jaundice, pruritus and low grade fevers.

Back to the Top



  • Not advisable during pregnancy

Drug Interactions:

Do not use Qing Hao without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you taking any of the following medications:

  • None known


Global Herbal Supplies has Qing Hao available in the following forms:

Back to the Top