Place of Origin: Canada
Status: Wild Crafted
Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus), also known as Carrageenan and Pearl Moss, is a seaweed that grows among submerged rocks off the coast of France, Ireland, and eastern Canada. Found on rocky shoes in the lower intertidal area, the blades are flattened and forked repeatedly, and the color ranges from a dark purplish red to brown, green, yellow or white, depending on exposure to sunlight. Irish Moss was consumed by the Irish during the famine of the 19th century, and was once used as a mattress stuffing, as cattle feed, and as a thickener for colored inks used in printing. Current industrial uses include the carrageenan being used as a stabilizer in dairy products, as a binder in pharmaceuticals, and as a thickener in soups.
In its raw form, Irish Moss has been used as a bulk laxative, which coats and soothes the entire gastrointestinal tract. It has become a popular ingredient used in many raw food restaurants in the preparation of puddings and whipped cream-type products. Past topical applications of Irish moss include its use in lotions to soften the skin and prevent premature wrinkling, and as a compress or poultice for inflamed tissues. It has also been used to thicken cosmetics, in addition to being used as a binding agent, like in toothpaste.
Status: Wild Crafted
Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus), also known as Carrageenan and Pearl Moss, is a seaweed that grows among submerged rocks off the coast of France, Ireland, and eastern Canada. Found on rocky shoes in the lower intertidal area, the blades are flattened and forked repeatedly, and the color ranges from a dark purplish red to brown, green, yellow or white, depending on exposure to sunlight. Irish Moss was consumed by the Irish during the famine of the 19th century, and was once used as a mattress stuffing, as cattle feed, and as a thickener for colored inks used in printing. Current industrial uses include the carrageenan being used as a stabilizer in dairy products, as a binder in pharmaceuticals, and as a thickener in soups.
In its raw form, Irish Moss has been used as a bulk laxative, which coats and soothes the entire gastrointestinal tract. It has become a popular ingredient used in many raw food restaurants in the preparation of puddings and whipped cream-type products. Past topical applications of Irish moss include its use in lotions to soften the skin and prevent premature wrinkling, and as a compress or poultice for inflamed tissues. It has also been used to thicken cosmetics, in addition to being used as a binding agent, like in toothpaste.



