Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Zizyphus

Zizyphus jujuba var spinosa, also known as Sour Chinese Date is part of the Rhamnaceae plant family. Zizyphus originates from the Middle East.

General Information

Botanical Name:Zizyphus jujuba var spinosa

Plant Family:Rhamnaceae

Common name:Sour Chinese Date, Suan Zao Ren

History: It is used in Chinese Medicine

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Zizyphus

Contains:

Saponins:

  • Jujuboside A
  • Jujuboside B

and

  • Fixed Oil
  • Volatile Oil

Usage of Zizyphus

Medicinal Parts Used:Seed

Zizyphus is used for:

Brain and Nervous System Conditions

  • irritability
  • insomnia due to anxiety and nervous exhaustion

In anxiety sufferers it:

  • improves mood
  • improves performance
  • decreases sympathetic nervous system symptoms

Cardiovascular Conditions

  • hypertension
  • palpitations

Other

  • excessive sweating
  • night sweats
  • prolonging survival after burns

Other Uses:

  • Chinese Date is an edible fruit belonging to the variety Zizyphus vulgaris

Dosage:

Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 40-80mL per week of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions:

Do not use Zizyphus without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • None indicated

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Zizyphus available in the following forms:


Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community