Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Phyllanthus Amarus

Phyllanthus amarus, also known as Bahupatra is part of the Euphorbiacea plant family. Bahupatra originates from Southern India.


General Information

Botanical Name:Phyllanthus amarus

Plant Family:Euphorbiacea. All Euphorbiaceae should be treated with caution and should be prescribed by an appropriatehealth practitioner.

Common name:Bahupatra (Sanskrit)

Tradition: Phyllanthus amarus is a traditional ayurvedic herb used in southern India for the treatment of jaundice

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Phyllanthus Amarus

Contains:

  • alkaloids
  • flavonoids
  • geraniin, a tannin which is anin vitro anti-viral agent
  • lignans such as
  • hypophyllanthin
  • phyllanthin

Action:

  • anti-viral [an agent that destroys viruses]
  • hepatoprotective [liver protector]
  • hypoglycemic [lowers blood sugar]

Usage of Phyllanthus Amarus

Medicinal Parts Used:Leaves or aerial parts may have a support role in Diabetes

Phyllanthus Amarus is also used for:

Liver Conditions

  • Hepatitis B
  • jaundice
  • may have a support role in Diabetes

Viral Conditions

Viral liver diseases including:

  • acute hepatitis
  • chronic persistent hepatitis
  • part of the treatment for chronic active hepatitis

Dosage:

2-6mL/day of 1:2 extract (higher end of dosage range for acute conditions)

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions:

Do not use Phyllanthus Amarus without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • None indicated

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Phyllanthus Amarus available in the following forms:


Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community