Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Paeonia lactiflora

Paeonia lactiflora, also known as White Peony is part of the Ranunculaceae plant family. Native of Siberia and Northern Asia.

General Information

Botanical Name:Paeonia lactiflora

Plant Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Bai Shao (Mandarin), Paeony, White Peony

History: The genus is supposed to be named after the physician Paeos who cured Pluto and other gods of wounds received during the Trojan War.

Tradition: Used in traditional Chinese medicine

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Paeonia

Contains:

  • paeoniflorin (monoterpene glycoside)
  • benzoylpaeoniflorin
  • albiflorin
  • oxypaeoniflorin
  • pentagalloylglucose
  • paeonilactones A, B and C

Action:

  • anti-allergic [helps with allergies]
  • anticonvulsant [helps with convulsions]
  • anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
  • antispasmodic [an agent which relieves or eases muscular spasms, cramps or convulsions]
  • bitter [applied to bitter tasting drugs which act on the mucous membranes of the mouth and stomach to increase appetite and promote digestion]
  • cognition enhancer
  • immune enhancing
  • skeletal muscle relaxant
  • slightly cold
  • sour

Back to the Top


Usage of Paeonia

Medicinal Parts Used:Root

Paeonia lactiflora is used in:

Blood Conditions

  • nourishes the blood

Brain and Nervous System Conditions

  • assists memory
  • epilepsy (often combined with Licorice)
  • smooth muscle spasm in migraine headaches

Cardiovascular Conditions

  • smooth muscle spasm in angina

Female Conditions

  • dysmenhorrea
  • menstrual dysfunction
  • leukorrhea
  • polycystic ovary syndrome (often combined with Dong Quai or Licorice)
  • smooth muscle spasm in dysmenhorrea

Gastrointestinal Conditions

  • dysentery

Muscular Conditions

  • muscle cramping

Other Conditions

  • blurred vision
  • dizziness
  • spontaneous sweating

Dosage:

  • 2-6g/day dried root
  • 4-12mL/day of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions:

Do not use Paeonia lactiflora without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • None indicated

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Paeonia lactiflora available in the following forms:

Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community