Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Myrrh

Commiphora myrrha, also known as Gum Myrrh Tree is part of the Burseraceae plant family. Myrrh is the aromatic gummy substance (resin) exuded by certain trees and shrubs growing in eastern Africa (Somalia) and Arabia.


General Information

Botanical Name:Commiphora myrrha

Plant Family:Burseraceae

Common Names: Balsamodendron Myrrha, Gum Myrrh Tree

History: Myrrh has been used from remote ages as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, etc., in the holy oil of the Jews and the Kyphi of the Egyptians for embalming and fumigations. It is mentioned in an Egyptian papyrus dated 2000 B.C.

Tradition: Myrrh was

  • a standard magical herb to be included in the tools of everyone
  • burned to purify and protect
  • used to consecrate and purify ritual tools and objects needing to be blessed

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Myrrh

Contains:

  • acetates of potassa
  • ash
  • benzoates
  • bitters
  • gum
  • malates
  • Myrrhin [resin]
  • resins
  • salts
  • sulfates
  • volatile oil

Action:

  • antimicrobial [an agent that destroys microbes]
  • antiseptic [an agent for destroying or inhibiting pathogenic or putrefactive bacteria] (Myrrh is a powerful antiseptic being second only to Echinacea)
  • astringent [an agent that contracts organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges]
  • carminative [an agent for easing griping pains, colic and expelling gas from the intestines]
  • disinfectant [an agent that cleanses infection by destroying or inhibiting the activity of disease-producing micro-organisms; antiseptic]
  • emmenagogue [an agent that promotes menstrual flow]
  • expectorant [an agent that promotes the discharge of mucous from the respiratory passages]
    healing
  • stimulant [an agent that excites or quickens the activity of physiological processes]
  • stomachic [an agent that strengthens, stimulates or tones the stomach]
  • stomachic carminative [exciting appetite and the flow of gastric juices]
  • tonic [an agent that strengthens or invigorates organs or the entire organism]

Back to the Top


Usage of Myrrh

Medicinal Parts Used:The oleo gum resin from the stem

Myrrh is used for:

Bacterial, Viral and Fungal Conditions

  • Candida/Thrush
  • destroys bacteria it comes into contact with
  • herpes

Blood Conditions

  • increases the number of white blood cells

Cardiovascular Conditions

  • increasing circulation

Female Conditions

  • excessive bleeding during menstruation, combined with Aloe vera

Gastrointestinal Conditions

  • constipation, especially when combined with Aloe vera
  • used as a tonic in dyspepsia

Myrrh makes a good gargle and mouthwash for:

  • bad breath

Immune System Conditions

  • stimulates the immune system

Respiratory System Conditions

  • asthma
  • bronchial and other chest problems
  • chest problems
  • chronic catarrh
  • coughs
  • disinfects the secretions of bronchial mucous membranes

Myrrh is used as an expectorant only if there are no feverish symptoms present

Myrrh makes a good gargle and mouthwash for:

  • inflamed throat
  • tonsillitis
  • ulcerated mouth, throat and tongue

Other

  • bad legs
  • debility, combined with Aloe vera
  • sore or loose teeth
  • spongy gums
  • ulcers

Myrrh makes a good gargle and mouthwash for:

  • abscesses
  • fighting and preventing gum disease
  • gingevitis
  • sore or loose teeth
  • spongy gums
  • weak gums

Externally Myrrh is useful as a douche for:

  • leucorrhea
  • a local disinfectant

and as a wash for:

  • abscesses
  • boils
  • cold sores (early stage)
  • foul ulcers
  • skin infections
  • sores and wounds

Other Uses:

  • cosmetics
  • embalming
  • incense
  • perfumes

Myrrh is a strong cleaning and healing agent, soothing the body and speeding the healing process and is often used in combination with Golden Seal.

Dosage:

Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 10-30mL per week of 1:5 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions:

Do not use Myrrh without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • None indicated

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Myrrh available in the following forms


Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community