Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Gravel Root

Eupatorium purpureum, also known as Gravelweed is part of the Compositae plant family. Gravel Root is indigenous to North America, growing in southern Canada and from Maine to Florida and Texas.


General Information

Botanical Name:Eupatorium purpureum

Plant Family: Compositae

Common Names: Gravelweed, Joe-pye Weed, Jopi Weed, Kidney Root, Purple Boneset, Queen-of-the-Meadow Root, Trumpet Weed

History: The botanical name comes from Mithridates Eupator, King of Pontus, who is said to have used it medicinally.

The name Joe-pye Weed comes from a New England Indian named Joe Pye who became famous by curing typhus with 'Joe-pye weed'

Tradition: One American Indian tribe considered the plant to be useful as an aphrodisiac

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Gravel root

Contains:

  • Euparin

Action:

  • astringent [a binding agent that contracts organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges of mucous and fluid from the body]
  • diaphoretic [an agent that promotes perspiration] (taken when hot)
  • diuretic [an agent that increases the volume and flow of urine which cleanses the urinary system]
  • febrifuge [an agent that reduces or eliminates fevers]
  • nervine [an agent that has a calming or soothing effect on the nerves, any agent that acts on the nervous system to restore the nerves to their natural state]
  • stimulant [an agent that excites or quickens the functional activity of the tissues giving more energy]
  • tonic [an agent that tones, strengthens and invigorates organs or the entire organism giving a feeling of well-being](taken when cold)

Usage of Gravel root

Medicinal Parts Used: Fresh root, flowering herb

Gravel Root is used for:

Brain and Nervous System Conditions

  • neuralgia

Genitourinary Conditions

  • chronic renal and cystic problem
  • difficult and painful urination
  • dropsy
  • gout
  • gravel
  • hematuria (blood in the urine)
  • kidney problems

Gastrointestinal Conditions

  • dyspepsia
  • indigestion, especially in elderly people

Inflammatory Conditions

  • catarrh
  • rheumatism

Respiratory Conditions

  • influenza

Other

  • debility in general
  • intermittent fever
  • tapeworm

Dosage:

Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 15-30mL per week of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions

You should not use Gravel Root without first talking to your health care professional if you are currently being treated with any of the following medications:

  • None Known

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Gravel Root available in the following forms


Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community