Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Tienchi Ginseng

Panax notoginseng, also known as San Qi is part of the Araliaceae plant family. Tienchi Ginseng originates from China.

General Information

Various forms of Ginseng have been used in medicine for more than 7000 years. Several species grow around the world, and though some are preferred for specific benefits, all are considered to have similar properties as an effective general rejuvenator. The roots can live for over 100 years.

American and Asian Ginsengs belong to the species Panax and are similar in their chemical composition.

Botanical Name:Panax notoginseng, Panax pseudoginseng San qi

Plant Family:Araliaceae

Common name:San Qi, Tan Qi, Tienchi Ginseng

History: Used in Chinese medicine

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Tienchi Ginseng

Contains:

  • Ginsenosides (many similar to Panax Ginseng, but with differing relative amounts)

It also contains:

  • flavonoids
  • glycans (panaxans)
  • maltol
  • peptides
  • polysaccharide fraction DPG-3-2
  • saponins
  • vitamins A
  • vitamins B6 and other B vitamins
  • volatile oilZinc (mineral which aids in the production of thymic hormones necessary for the functioning of the immune system)

Actions:

  • adaptogen [a substance that strengthens the body, helping it return to normal when it has been subjected to stress]
  • anti-arrhythmic
  • anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
  • anti-hemorrhagic [an agent to stop hemorrhages]
  • cardio-protective [an agent to protect the heart]
  • hypocholesterolemic [agent to lower blood cholesterol levels]
  • isotonic properties
  • sweet, slightly bitter and warm

Tienchi Ginseng is not used as a general energy tonic. While most Ginsengs are deemed to be either yin or yang in action, Tienchi Ginseng is considered to be neutral.

Back to the Top


Usage of Tienchi Ginseng

Medicinal Parts Used:Root

Tienchi Ginseng is used for:

Blood Conditions

  • hematemesis (vomiting of blood)
  • hematoma (tumor like mass produced by coagulation of extravasated (escape of fluid into the tissues) blood in a tissue or cavity
  • hematuria (blood in the urine)
  • hemoptysis (coughing and spitting of blood as a result of bleeding from the respiratory tract
  • hemorrhage and pain caused by trauma
  • metrorrhagia (uterine bleeding at irregular intervals)
  • moves blood through the body
  • stops bleeding
  • transforms congealed blood
  • traumatic injury with bruising

Cardiovascular Conditions

  • angina pectoris
  • arrhythmia
  • myocardial ischemia
  • optimizes circulation

Immune Conditions

  • enhances defense system balance

Other Conditions

  • alleviates and reduces pain
  • chest and abdominal pain
  • high blood cholesterol
  • may slow the progression of Alzheimer's Disease
  • normalizes physical functioning depending on what the individual needs (e.g. it will lower high blood pressure but raise low blood pressure)
  • recovering from illness or surgery, especially for the elderly
  • reduces swelling
  • useful for weight loss

Tienchi Ginseng is not used as a general energy tonic. While most Ginsengs are deemed to be either yin or yang in action, Tienchi Ginseng is considered to be neutral.

Dosage:

  • Liquid Herbal Extract (1:2) - 25-60mL/week
  • Tablets as prescribed

Back to the Top


Precautions

Caution: Tienchi Ginseng is a stimulant and taken at high doses may cause:

  • nervousness
  • sleeplessness

Other side effects include:

  • anxiety
  • breast pain
  • diarrhea
  • euphoria
  • headache
  • high blood pressure
  • insomnia
  • nosebleed
  • restlessness
  • vomiting
  • vaginal bleeding

Tienchi Gingseng:

  • should be discontinued at least 7 days prior to surgery as Ginseng:
  • can lower blood glucose levels which could create problems for patients fasting prior to surgery
  • may act as a blood thinner increasing the risk of bleeding during or after surgery
  • should not be used during pregnancy or when breast feeding
  • should be taken with food toavoid hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) even in non-diabetics

Drug Interactions

Do not use Ginseng without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you taking any of the following medications:

Blood Thinning Medications

  • aspirin (Ginseng may inhibit platelet activity)
  • warfarin (Ginseng may decrease effectiveness)

Caffeine or other substances that stimulate the central nervous system

Ginseng may increase their effects possibly causing:

  • irregular heartbeat
  • insomnia
  • nervousness
  • sweating

Haloperidol (anti-psychotic medication)

  • Ginseng may exaggerate the effects so do not take them together

Morphine

  • Ginseng may block the pain killing effects of morphine.

Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors MAOIs (antidepressant medication) especially:

Phenelzine - Interaction with Ginseng may cause symptoms such as:

  • headaches
  • manic-like episodes
  • tremulousness

Back to the Top


Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Tienchi Ginseng available in the following forms:


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community