Information about the herb Ginger

 Zingiber officinale, also known as African Ginger is part of the Zingiberaceae plant family. Ginger is a perennial plant indigenous to tropical Asia and cultivated in other tropical areas, especially Jamaica.

General Information

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Common Names: African Ginger, Black Ginger, Race Ginger  

History: After the discovery of America by Spain, Ginger was introduced there

Tradition: In Wiccan rites Ginger was used in spells:

  • for success and to ensure the success of spells
  • to inspire passion in relationships

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Ginger

Contains:

  • acetate of potassa
  • acetic acid
  • acrid soft resin
  • asmazone 
  • gum
  • insoluble resin
  • lignin
  • phenols
  • starch
  • sulfur
  • vegetable matter
  • volatile oil

Action:   

  • adjuvant [a herb added to a mixture to aid the effect of the principal ingredient]
  • appetizer [an agent that excites the appetite]
  • aromatic [a substance having an agreeable odor and stimulating qualities]
  • carminative [an agent for expelling gas from the intestines]
  • diaphoretic [an agent that promotes perspiration]
  • expectorant [an agent that promotes the discharge of mucous and secretions from the respiratory passages]
  • rubefacient [a gentle local irritant that produces blisters, inflammation and reddening of the skin]
  • sialagogue [an agent that stimulates the secretion of saliva]
  • stimulant [an agent that excites or quickens the activity of physiological processes] 
  • warming, anti-chilling effect on the whole circulation

Back to the Top


Usage of Ginger

Medicinal Parts Used: Rootstock, rhizome

Ginger is used for:

Brain and Nervous System Conditions

  • prevents dizziness

Cardiovascular Conditions

  • problems related to poor circulation due to cold weather
  • promotes blood flow to the extremities
  • stimulates circulation
  • warming, anti-chilling effect on the whole circulation

Female Conditions

  • during pregnancy for treating morning sickness
  • suppressed menstruation

Gastrointestinal Conditions

  • alcoholic gastritis
  • diarrhea from a relaxed bowel where there is no inflammation
  • during pregnancy for treating morning sickness and digestive problems
  • dyspepsia
  • flatulent colic
  • helps with griping when added to other laxative herbs
  • stimulates digestion

Respiratory Tract Conditions

  • at the onset of a cold to relieve usual symptoms
  • removes congestion
  • soothes sore throats
  • strengthens and heals the respiratory system

Other

  • prevents vomiting
  • promotes cleansing of the system through perspiration
  • relieves headaches and body aches 
  • relieves travel or motion sickness
  • spasms

Externally Ginger can be used for:

  • chill blains
  • hand and footbath (dilute if there is broken skin)
  • sore and stiff neck

Other Uses:

  • used in Ginger Beer

When combined with other herbs, Ginger enhances their effectiveness

Dosage:

Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 5-15mL per week of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Caution:

  • Excess dosage can cause irritation

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Ginger available in the following forms:

Back to the Top


Research