Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Eyebright

Euphrasia officinalis, also known as Augentrost is part of the Scrophulariaceae plant family. Eyebright is found in England, Europe and North and West Asia.



General Information

Eyebright is a partial parasite. It contains chlorophyll but gets its water and minerals from its host.

Botanical Name:Euphrasia officinalis

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common Names: Augentrost, Euphrasia, Euphrasy, Red Eyebright

History: The name Euphrasia is from the Greek Euphrosyne, who was one of the Three Graces and was known for her joy, mirth and, gladness. Although known by the ancient Greeks it was not until 14th century that it is mentioned for 'all evils of the eye'.

Tradition:The tea of Eyebright rubbed on the eyelids was used:
to induce and enhance clairvoyant visions

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Eyebright

Contains:

  • acrid bitter principle
  • Euphrasia-Tannin acid
  • glucose
  • Mannite
  • resins
  • tannins
  • volatile oil

Action:

  • anti-catarrhal [an agent to ease catarrh (mucous inflammation)]
  • anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
  • astringent [a binding agent that contracts organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges of mucous and fluid from the body]
  • stimulant [an agent that excites or quickens the functional activity of the tissues giving more energy] to the liver to remove toxins from the body
  • tonic (slight) [an agent that tones, strengthens and invigorates organs or the entire organism producing a feeling of well-being]

Back to the Top


Usage of Eyebright

Medicinal Parts Used: Herb

Eyebright is used for:

Brain and Nervous System Conditions

  • strengthens a weak brain and memory

Eye Conditions

  • conjunctivitis
  • weeping eyes
  • clears the sight
  • helps repair damage to eyes
  • strengthens the eyes in weak eyesight
  • acts specifically on the mucous linings of the eyes

and all conditions aggravated by:

  • allergic reactions
  • airborne pollutants
  • car exhaust fumes
  • chemical sprays
  • cigarette smoke
  • smoky atmosphere

Gastrointestinal Conditions

  • benefits the digestion
  • gastric disorders

Inflammatory Conditions

  • catarrh

It can be used as a gargle for:

  • catarrhal and inflammatory problems of the nose and throat

Respiratory Tract Conditions

  • colds in general
  • colds in the head
  • hay fever

Other

  • headaches
  • mucous membrane conditions

Other Uses: It is used as an ingredient in Herbal Tobacco and smoked for

  • chronic bronchitis

Eyebright has been used internally and externally to treat eye infections, afflictions and diseases, such as pink-eye and is often combined with Golden Seal. The herb should be used in an extremely diluted form.

Dosage:

Recommended dosage is as follows:

  • 15-30mL per week of 1:2 fluid extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Caution:

Eyebright should not be taken internally by persons with:

  • liver problems

Do not take in large doses as it can cause:

  • dizziness
  • liver upset
  • nausea

Back to the Top


Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Eyebright available in the following forms:


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community