Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Crataeva Nurvala

Crataeva nurvala, also known as Three-leaved Caper is part of the Capparidaceae plant family.


General Information

Botanical Name:Crataeva nurvala

Plant Family:Capparidaceae

Common name:Three-leaved Caper, Varuna (Sanskrit)

History: It is used in Indian Ayurvedic Medicine


Plant Constituents of Crataeva Nurvala

Contains:

  • flavonoids
  • glucosinolates
  • plant sterols, including lupeol
  • saponins
  • tannins

    Action:

    • anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
    • antilithic [an agent which reduces or suppresses urinary calculi (stones) and dissolves those already present]


    Back to the Top

Usage Crataeva Nurvala

Medicinal Parts Used:Bark or root bark

Crataeva nurvala is used for:

Genitourinary Conditions

  • atonic bladder (lack of normal tone)
  • benign prostatic hyperplasia (increase in volume of atissueor organ caused by the formation of and growth of new cells) [usually combined with Pygeum]
  • bladder tonic
  • chronic urinary tract infections
  • hypotonic bladder (reduced tone or tension)and
    incontinence and possibly enuresis (bedwetting)
  • prevention and treatment of kidney stones

Dosage:

  • 5-10 mL/day 1:2 liquid herbal extract
  • 15-25 g/day decoction of dried bark or root bark

Back to the Top


Precautions

Drug Interactions:

Do not use Crataeva without first talking to your health practitioner if using any of the following medications:

  • None Known

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Crataeva available in the following forms

Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community