Our Business is Your Satisfaction Check out our monthly specials! Specials and Discounts for this month only
Bach Flower Remedies - Beauty & Care - BioSun Ear Candles - Dynamiclear - Herbs - Vitamins & Minerals - Essential Oils

Information about the herb Coleus Forskohlii

Coleus forskohlii, also known as Makandi is part of the Lamiaceae plant family. Coleus is a perennial plant which grows on the Indian plains and the lower Himalayas.


General Information

Botanical Name:Coleus forskohlii

Plant Family:Lamiaceae (Labatiae)

Common name:Makandi (Sanskrit)

History: It is also been grown as an ornamental and root is used as a spice

Tradition: It has been used in India as an Ayurvedic herb

Back to the Top


Plant Constituents of Coleus Forksohlii

Contains:

  • essential oil
  • Diterpenes
  • labdane diterpene forskolin (also known as coleonol)

Action:

  • anti-glaucoma
  • anti-platelet
  • bronchospasmolyltic [aids with spasms of the bronchials]
  • cardiotonic [tonic to the heart]
  • hypotensive [lowers blood pressure]

Back to the Top


Usage of Coleus Forksohlii

Medicinal Parts Used:Root

Coleus forskohlii is used for:

Blood Conditions

  • anti-platelet action, combined with Ginger and Turmeric

Cardiovascular Conditions

  • cerebrovascular disease (vasodilation), combined with Ginkgo biloba
  • congestive heart failure, combined with Craetagus, Astragalus, Panax Ginseng and/or Convallaria
  • hypertension (high blood pressure), combined with Craetagus
  • ischemic heart disease, combined with Craetagus and/or Salvia miltiorrhiza
  • thrombosis

Gastrointestinal Conditions

  • digestive insufficiency
  • stimulates upper digestive function, combined with Gentian

Glandular Conditions

  • hypothyroidism

Eye Conditions

  • glaucoma (internally and externally)

Respiratory Tract Conditions

  • asthma
  • chronic obstructive airway disease (bronchodilation)

Reproductive Conditions

  • poor fertility

Skin Conditions

  • psoriasis

Other

  • weight loss

Dosage:

  • 6-12g/day dried root
  • 6-12mL/day 1:1 fluid extract
  • Eye bath 4-8 drops 1:1 extract

Back to the Top


Precautions

Caution:

  • Can potentate many drugs, so should be used cautiously in patients taking prescribed medication
  • Contraindicated in hypotension (low blood pressure)

Products

Global Herbal Supplies has Coleus Forskohlii available in the following forms


Back to the Top


Research


Articles

Information given by our website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professionals. You should not use the information given for diagnosing a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. The above information is just a guide to general circumstances and in no way should it contradict the advice that you have been given by your naturopath, medical doctor or specialist.

Global Herbal Supplies Pty Ltd 1997 - 2009
Contact Us | About GHS | Secure Shopping | Policies | Therapist Directory | Natural Health Sites | Health Community