GHS Natural Health Blog

Health the way nature intended it to be.
Home » Posts tagged 'Vitamin E'

Wheat Germ Oil – the richest source of Vitamin E, higher than any other vegetable oil!

Wheat has been grown in prehistoric times, as far back as six to seven thousand years ago. Evidence of its cultivation has been found in Europe, England, Egypt and China. The wheat germ oil itself is extracted from the germ (fertile part) of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2½% by weight of the kernel. This oil is dark yellow to orange in colour and has a fairly robust aroma reminiscent of grain. The wheat germ oil is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil and than any other food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification. Wheat germ oil also contains Vitamins A, D, B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Its mineral content includes phosphorus, zinc, iron, sulphur, and potassium.

Wheat germ oil contains the incredibly healthy linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. The Vitamin E oil present in wheat germ oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin. This aids in reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns and damaged skin. Wheat germ oil soothes irritated skin, especially in the case of eczema. When applied on the skin, wheat germ oil improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the scorching heat of sun. Wheat germ oil’s anti-inflammatory, regenerative and anti-oxidant properties make it a wonderful ingredient to add to bodycare and cosmetic products. It is a medium density oil but penetrates the horny layer of the skin easily.

The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, which helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products it is used in. Wheat germs thick consistency makes its independent use for massaging the body not usually preferred. Since it has exceptional nourishing qualities, it is used in lesser quantities for preparing a carrier oil blend. For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% wheat germ oil into your oil blend. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.

As a cooking oil, wheat germ oil is strongly flavored, expensive and easily perishable. The oil can be added to baked goods. Olive or vegetable oil can be cut with wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil can be taken alone or drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta and in pestos. Do not heat wheat germ oil. The valuable qualities in oil break down in high heat. 

The oil is available in unrefined and refined forms. The refined oil has a longer shelf life while the unrefined wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization and light. Refrigeration of this oil is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is very dark in color and heavy in odor. Wheat germ oil should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.

References:

Wikipedia
Wildcrafted Herbals
EHOW
Botanical
IndoBase
Buzzle

Sunflower Oil – one of today’s most commonly used oils

In the present day, sunflower oil is one of the most popular oils in the world. The oil is typically extracted by applying great pressure to the sunflower seeds and collecting the oil. Sunflower oil is healthy and natural edible oil known for its light and odorless characters. This oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a subtle fatty odor. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits.

This oil supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil, carrying nearly 45-50% oil content. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Sunflower oil has been known to help arthritis, constipation, skin conditions, wound healing, and lowering low-density lipoprotein (LDL, “bad”) cholesterol. There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in unsaturated fatty acids profile is strongly influenced by both genetics and climate.

The highly polyunsaturated sunflower oil  is a great alternative and excellent for grills, mayonnaise and salad dressings.

The highly monounsaturated sunflower oil is a premium healthy oil which is highly versatile for use in long life frying, sauces, dressings and marinades. Mono-sunflower oil has the highest monounsaturated content of all the oils (> 80%), poly-sunflower oil has high levels of omega-6 polyunsaturated fats.

Oils are incredibly versatile, and great in many dishes:

  • try margarine spreads made from nutritious oils
  • use a variety of oils as an essential ingredient to cook delicious meals
  • add as many different oils to apple cider vinegar for a very powerfully healthy salad dressing
  • infuse oils with other ingredients, such as chilli, rosemary, truffle or vanilla, to add flavour and fun to your menu
  • use convenient spray oils for greasing baking pans
  • add oils in your kitchen to bring variety to your cooking, and enjoyment to every meal

Sunflower Oil Composition:

Sunflower oil contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form.

Palmitic acid : 4 – 9%,
Stearic acid : 1 – 7%,
Oleic acid : 14 – 40%,
Linoleic acid : 48 – 74%.

Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil’s properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.

Sunflower oil is safe when used in appropriate amounts. A diet high in sunflower oil seems to raise blood sugar after meals in people with type 2 diabetes and might contribute to hardening of the arteries. So if you suffer from diabetes do not take sunflower oil.

Caution

Do not take sunflower oil if:

  • You are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • You are allergic to ragweed, marigolds, daisies, and related herbs
  • You have diabetes

 

References:

AOF
National Sunflower Association

Wikipedia