Wheat Germ Oil – the richest source of Vitamin E, higher than any other vegetable oil!
Wheat has been grown in prehistoric times, as far back as six to seven thousand years ago. Evidence of its cultivation has been found in Europe, England, Egypt and China. The wheat germ oil itself is extracted from the germ (fertile part) of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2½% by weight of the kernel. This oil is dark yellow to orange in colour and has a fairly robust aroma reminiscent of grain. The wheat germ oil is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil and than any other food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification. Wheat germ oil also contains Vitamins A, D, B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Its mineral content includes phosphorus, zinc, iron, sulphur, and potassium.
Wheat germ oil contains the incredibly healthy linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. The Vitamin E oil present in wheat germ oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin. This aids in reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns and damaged skin. Wheat germ oil soothes irritated skin, especially in the case of eczema. When applied on the skin, wheat germ oil improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the scorching heat of sun. Wheat germ oil’s anti-inflammatory, regenerative and anti-oxidant properties make it a wonderful ingredient to add to bodycare and cosmetic products. It is a medium density oil but penetrates the horny layer of the skin easily.
The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, which helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products it is used in. Wheat germs thick consistency makes its independent use for massaging the body not usually preferred. Since it has exceptional nourishing qualities, it is used in lesser quantities for preparing a carrier oil blend. For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% wheat germ oil into your oil blend. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.
As a cooking oil, wheat germ oil is strongly flavored, expensive and easily perishable. The oil can be added to baked goods. Olive or vegetable oil can be cut with wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil can be taken alone or drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta and in pestos. Do not heat wheat germ oil. The valuable qualities in oil break down in high heat.
The oil is available in unrefined and refined forms. The refined oil has a longer shelf life while the unrefined wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization and light. Refrigeration of this oil is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is very dark in color and heavy in odor. Wheat germ oil should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.
References:
Wikipedia
Wildcrafted Herbals
EHOW
Botanical
IndoBase
Buzzle