GHS Natural Health Blog

Health the way nature intended it to be.
Home » Posts tagged 'Smoke Point'

Avocado Oil – one of the healthiest edible oils available!

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). It is one of the few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit. It is known to be one of the healthiest edible oils available. Avocado oil has an unusually high smoke point of 491°F (255°C), and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. Because of its high smoke point, avocado oil is the natural choice for frying meat or fish. Avocado oil yields a staggering 35% oil and in its crude form is a great oil to use as carrier oil when performing massage.

 

This is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E. It is one of the most penetrating oils known and has the rare ability to transport active substances rapidly into the skin. Avocado oil is sometimes used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. Avocado unsaponifiables have been shown in studies to enhance collagen synthesis. It provides positive benefits in skin disorders due to its protective effects on fibroblasts. Avocado unsaponifiables contribute natural sunscreen properties to our skin creams. Avocado oil can help repair and protect skin due to its richness in lecithin and plant sterols and high content of oil soluble vitamins. It is often used for people with dry or mature skins, or those suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished. It is also claimed to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue Avocado oil easily absorbs into deep tissue, and with its wonderful emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins as well as helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

 

As a food oil, its exquisite taste and soft aroma, its delicate nutty flavour and its emerald green color, makes avocado oil an ideal complement to any salad dressings and vegetables. The crude Avocado oil is green in colour as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil. Avocado oil extremely healthy substance that can assist in lowering “bad” cholesterol levels (LDL) and help in the fight against heart disease. It even relieves prostate problems.

 

So, what can you do with it?

 

  • Don’t think of it as a replacement for extra virgin olive oil, but rather as a new oil, a new flavour, to introduce to food. Use it in place of other oils, or as a blend with olive oil.
  • It will heighten the flavour of any dish that features avocados. Stir it into avocado dips, guacamole and avocado soup, for example.
  • Drizzle it over a fresh mozzarella and tomato salad. Season with sea salt, freshly ground black pepper and a few squirts of lemon. You could also add some plump Spanish or Italian green olives to this. Basil, lemon and lime basil will also add an extra complementary flavour.
  • Make a New World gazpacho with avocado oil in place of olive oil and garnish the chilled soup with finely diced avocado carefully tossed with avocado oil, chopped fresh red chilli and chopped coriander.
  • Make a bulky gazpacho (use very little liquid) and strew the top with garlicky prawns seared in avocado oil.
  • Sear fresh scallops in very hot avocado oil, grind over some black pepper and sprinkle with chopped coriander.
  • Drizzle over a salad of cos lettuce, goats’ cheese, snipped chives, lemon or lime segments and serve with crispy chunks of garlic or walnut bread.
  • Make a tapas of fat green Spanish olives with a few strips of orange peel, a few cloves of smashed garlic, a sprig of oregano or marjoram and freshly ground black pepper and drizzle with avocado oil.
  • Drizzle it over cooked seafood, mixing in crushed garlic and chopped Italian parsley, or crushed garlic and a little finely chopped fresh red chilli.
  • Mix it with ground pink peppercorns and drizzle it over salmon steaks before grilling them.
  • Marinate seafood in avocado oil and lemon zest and juice, salt and pepper, before pan-frying, grilling or barbecuing.
  • Use it in a fruity smoked chicken salad that includes cubed rock or honeydew melon.
  • Dress fresh steamed artichokes with avocado oil mixed with lemon juice, salt, pepper, crushed garlic and crushed mint leaves

 

Wikipedia
www.wikipedia.com

Pure Earth
www.pureearth.com.au

The Epicentre
www.theepicentre.com

What you need to know about the greatest oils around..

Healthy oils are essential for the health and wellbeing of our bodies. Here are a variety of nutritious oils and their possible uses:

Avocado oil

Cold pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit, this oil is rich in Vitamins, A, B & D and lecithin. Possessing a mild nutty flavour. Avocado oil is a tasty and healthy choice when used as a base for salad dressings and oil marinades. When cooking, avocado oil must never be heated as bitter flavours will develop. Avocado Oil readily penetrates the skin and its extremely high vitamin and mineral content nourish dry climate-abused or aging skin. To nourish the skin, massage a portion of avocado oil into the skin using a warm face cloth to remove excess oil.

Safflower oil

Low in saturated fats and has a neutral flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, dips, mayonnaise and low temperature baking. Safflower oil, with a fatty acid profile of 79 percent polyunsaturates, 13 percent monounsaturates and just 8 percent saturated fats, is the most highly polyunsaturated vegetable oil available.

Sesame oil

Suitable for salads, sautés and frying. Sesame oil can make a wonderful moisturiser for the skin. This light yellow oil is distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma. Excellent stability and resistance to oxidation due to natural sesamol content.

Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits. Great for cooking, salads and dressings.

Soybean oil

Soybean oil is cheap, healthful and has a high smoke point. Soybean oil’s clean, natural taste and nearly imperceptible odor support and enhance the natural flavors of prepared foods. This versatile oil is great for salad dressings, sandwich spreads, margarine, bread, mayonnaise, non-dairy coffee creamers and snack foods. The high smoke point of soybean oil allows it to be used as frying oil.

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is a delicious tasting nutritional oil, that keeps better than flax seed oil and very rarely goes rancid. Pumpkin seed oil offers the good fats  for smooth skin, increased energy, maintenance and improvement of sexual health and optimum brain function. Pumpkin seed oil is known to prevent and alleviate bladder and prostate problems. Pumpkin seed oil is typically used as a salad dressing combined with apple cider vinegar and salt. Additionally, it can be used in cooking and baking as an ingredient in sauces and cakes.

Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness. It has a very high smoking point, so many people use grapeseed oil to fry foods. Grapeseed oil can also be included in dressings and sauces. Culinary grapeseed oil can also be flavored with the addition of things like peppers, truffle shavings, and herbs. Grapeseed Oil is full of antioxidants and moisturising properties helpful in restoring damaged done by the elements. It has mild astringent qualities which may help to tighten and tone the skin. Some cosmetic grapeseed oils are stabilized with chemicals which could be harmful to consume. Like other oils, grapeseed oil should be stored in a cool dark place until it is used.

Flax Seed oil

Flaxseed oil can be used in salad dressings, over toast as a substitute for butter or even added to protein shakes. Some people enjoy its buttery, nutty taste, but others find it unpleasant. Flaxseed is used for a variety of medicinal purposed, most commonly constipation and other conditions requiring high fiber. It is also said to be good for arthritis, heart disease, cancer, depression, Crohn’s disease, and much more.

Wheatgerm oil

Wheatgerm oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. It is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. Wheatgerm oil is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. Wheatgerm oil supports the skins natural process of regeneration. Good for stretch marks, scar tissue, and for dry rough skin. Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.