GHS Natural Health Blog

Health the way nature intended it to be.
Home » Posts tagged 'Polyunsaturated Fats'

Sunflower Oil – one of today’s most commonly used oils

In the present day, sunflower oil is one of the most popular oils in the world. The oil is typically extracted by applying great pressure to the sunflower seeds and collecting the oil. Sunflower oil is healthy and natural edible oil known for its light and odorless characters. This oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a subtle fatty odor. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits.

This oil supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil, carrying nearly 45-50% oil content. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Sunflower oil has been known to help arthritis, constipation, skin conditions, wound healing, and lowering low-density lipoprotein (LDL, “bad”) cholesterol. There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in unsaturated fatty acids profile is strongly influenced by both genetics and climate.

The highly polyunsaturated sunflower oil  is a great alternative and excellent for grills, mayonnaise and salad dressings.

The highly monounsaturated sunflower oil is a premium healthy oil which is highly versatile for use in long life frying, sauces, dressings and marinades. Mono-sunflower oil has the highest monounsaturated content of all the oils (> 80%), poly-sunflower oil has high levels of omega-6 polyunsaturated fats.

Oils are incredibly versatile, and great in many dishes:

  • try margarine spreads made from nutritious oils
  • use a variety of oils as an essential ingredient to cook delicious meals
  • add as many different oils to apple cider vinegar for a very powerfully healthy salad dressing
  • infuse oils with other ingredients, such as chilli, rosemary, truffle or vanilla, to add flavour and fun to your menu
  • use convenient spray oils for greasing baking pans
  • add oils in your kitchen to bring variety to your cooking, and enjoyment to every meal

Sunflower Oil Composition:

Sunflower oil contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form.

Palmitic acid : 4 – 9%,
Stearic acid : 1 – 7%,
Oleic acid : 14 – 40%,
Linoleic acid : 48 – 74%.

Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil’s properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.

Sunflower oil is safe when used in appropriate amounts. A diet high in sunflower oil seems to raise blood sugar after meals in people with type 2 diabetes and might contribute to hardening of the arteries. So if you suffer from diabetes do not take sunflower oil.

Caution

Do not take sunflower oil if:

  • You are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • You are allergic to ragweed, marigolds, daisies, and related herbs
  • You have diabetes

 

References:

AOF
National Sunflower Association

Wikipedia

Sesame oil – the oldest highly nutritious oil plant known to mankind

Sesame, originating in Africa, is probably the oldest highly-nutritious oil plant known to mankind and has been used since antiquity for food and cosmetics. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is often used as a flavor enhancer in Chinese, Korean, and to a lesser extent Southeast Asian cuisine. Sesame adds a nutty and delicate taste to dishes. It is also the main ingredient in tahini (sesame seed paste) and the wonderful Middle Eastern sweet call halvah.

Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete’s foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent.

It has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. In recent experiments in Holland by Ayurvedic physicians, the oil has been used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes and migraines. Studies have shown that sesame seed oil has inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma (a skin cancer) and has inhibited replication of human colon cancer cells.

Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). In both the small intestine and the colon, some cells are nourished by fat instead of sugar. The presence of sesame seed oil can provide those cells with essential nourishment.
 

Nutritional content of sesame oil:

  • 14% saturated fats, 42% monounsaturated fats, 45% polyunsaturated fats
  • 42% oleic acid (omega-9), a monounsaturated fatty acid
  • 45% linoleic acid (omega-6), a polyunsaturated fatty acid
  • 10% palmitic acid, 5% stearic acid
  • High in Vitamin E, 1 Tbsp meets 21% of daily requirement for tocopherol
  • Naturally contains sesamol and sesamolin, which are antioxidants that keep the oil fresh.

 A Few Serving Ideas:

  • Add sesame seeds into the batter the next time you make homemade bread, muffins or cookies.
  • Use the traditional macrobiotic seasoning, gomasio, to enliven your food. You can either purchase gomasio at a health food store or make your own by using a mortar and pestle. Simply mix together one part dry roasted sea salt with twelve parts dry roasted sesame seeds.
  • Sesame seeds add a great touch to steamed broccoli that has been sprinkled with lemon juice.
  • Spread tahini (sesame paste) on toasted bread and either drizzle with honey for a sweet treat or combine with miso for a savory snack.
  • Combine toasted sesame seeds with rice vinegar, tamari and crushed garlic and use as a dressing for salads, vegetables and noodles.
  • Healthy sauté chicken with sesame seeds, tamari, garlic, ginger and your favorite vegetables for a healthy, but quick, Asian-inspired dinner.

Some theraputic uses of sesame oil:

  • As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, sesame seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector.
  • Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes.
  • On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. Internally, the oil molecules attract oil soluble toxins and carry them into the blood stream and then out of the body as waste.
  • Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections.
  • Sesame seed oil absorbs quickly and penetrates through the tissues to the very marrow of the bone. It enters into the blood stream through the capillaries and circulates. The liver does not sweep sesame seed oil molecules from the blood, accepting those molecules as friendly.
  • Sesame seed oil helps joints keep their flexibility. It keeps the skin supple and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around the nose, controlling the usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.
  • Teen boys and girls have learned, wrongly, that all oil is bad for their facial skin. Heavy oils and toxic oils and creams are bad for all facial skin. But sesame seed oil is the one oil which is actually good for young skin. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes the poisons which develop both on the surface and in the pores. With sesame oil, no cosmetics are needed. The oil will cause young facial skin to have and display natural good health.
  • Used on baby skin, particularly in the area covered by a diaper, sesame seed oil will protect the tender skin against rash caused by the acidity of body wastes. In the nose and ears, it will protect against common skin pathogens.
  • For children going to school, who will be in the presence of other children with colds and sniffles, sesame seed oil swabbed in the nose can protect against air borne viruses and bacteria.
  • When using the oil as a massage oil, stroke the long limbs up and down. Use circular motions over all joints to stimulate the natural energy of those joints.

 

References:

WH Foods
Youthing Strategies
Wikipedia

What you need to know about the greatest oils around..

Healthy oils are essential for the health and wellbeing of our bodies. Here are a variety of nutritious oils and their possible uses:

Avocado oil

Cold pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit, this oil is rich in Vitamins, A, B & D and lecithin. Possessing a mild nutty flavour. Avocado oil is a tasty and healthy choice when used as a base for salad dressings and oil marinades. When cooking, avocado oil must never be heated as bitter flavours will develop. Avocado Oil readily penetrates the skin and its extremely high vitamin and mineral content nourish dry climate-abused or aging skin. To nourish the skin, massage a portion of avocado oil into the skin using a warm face cloth to remove excess oil.

Safflower oil

Low in saturated fats and has a neutral flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, dips, mayonnaise and low temperature baking. Safflower oil, with a fatty acid profile of 79 percent polyunsaturates, 13 percent monounsaturates and just 8 percent saturated fats, is the most highly polyunsaturated vegetable oil available.

Sesame oil

Suitable for salads, sautés and frying. Sesame oil can make a wonderful moisturiser for the skin. This light yellow oil is distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma. Excellent stability and resistance to oxidation due to natural sesamol content.

Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits. Great for cooking, salads and dressings.

Soybean oil

Soybean oil is cheap, healthful and has a high smoke point. Soybean oil’s clean, natural taste and nearly imperceptible odor support and enhance the natural flavors of prepared foods. This versatile oil is great for salad dressings, sandwich spreads, margarine, bread, mayonnaise, non-dairy coffee creamers and snack foods. The high smoke point of soybean oil allows it to be used as frying oil.

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is a delicious tasting nutritional oil, that keeps better than flax seed oil and very rarely goes rancid. Pumpkin seed oil offers the good fats  for smooth skin, increased energy, maintenance and improvement of sexual health and optimum brain function. Pumpkin seed oil is known to prevent and alleviate bladder and prostate problems. Pumpkin seed oil is typically used as a salad dressing combined with apple cider vinegar and salt. Additionally, it can be used in cooking and baking as an ingredient in sauces and cakes.

Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness. It has a very high smoking point, so many people use grapeseed oil to fry foods. Grapeseed oil can also be included in dressings and sauces. Culinary grapeseed oil can also be flavored with the addition of things like peppers, truffle shavings, and herbs. Grapeseed Oil is full of antioxidants and moisturising properties helpful in restoring damaged done by the elements. It has mild astringent qualities which may help to tighten and tone the skin. Some cosmetic grapeseed oils are stabilized with chemicals which could be harmful to consume. Like other oils, grapeseed oil should be stored in a cool dark place until it is used.

Flax Seed oil

Flaxseed oil can be used in salad dressings, over toast as a substitute for butter or even added to protein shakes. Some people enjoy its buttery, nutty taste, but others find it unpleasant. Flaxseed is used for a variety of medicinal purposed, most commonly constipation and other conditions requiring high fiber. It is also said to be good for arthritis, heart disease, cancer, depression, Crohn’s disease, and much more.

Wheatgerm oil

Wheatgerm oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. It is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. Wheatgerm oil is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. Wheatgerm oil supports the skins natural process of regeneration. Good for stretch marks, scar tissue, and for dry rough skin. Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.