GHS Natural Health Blog

Health the way nature intended it to be.
Home » Posts tagged 'Fatty Acid Profile'

Soybean Oil – one of the most concentrated sources of Omega 6

A soybean seed contains about 19 % Oil. To extract soybean oil from seed the soybeans are cracked, adjusted for moisture content, rolled into flakes and then solvent-extracted. Soybean oil ends up in a wide variety of processed foods and most but not all oils in shops labeled ‘Vegetable Oil’ are Soybean oil. Soybean oil is among the healthiest of all edible oils and has a very favorable fatty acid profile. It is low in saturated fat, high in polyunsaturated fat and contains monounsaturated fat. This oil is highly digestible and contains no cholesterol.

Long recognized as nutritionally balanced, versatile and affordable, soybean oil is one of the few non-fish sources of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, which have various physiological benefits including cardioprotective effects. Omega-6 fatty acids, also found naturally in soybean oil, may help decrease risk of heart disease. Containing about 50 percent omega-6 fatty acids, soybean oil is one of the most concentrated sources of this polyunsaturated fat. Soybean oil is the primary commercial source of alpha-tocopherol, also known as vitamin E. Vitamin E is the body’s primary lipid-soluble antioxidant defense against free radical induced cell damage, which has been linked to a number of cancers, heart disease, cataracts, premature aging and arthritis.

The neutral flavor and well-balanced fatty acid profile of soybean oil make it a desirable ingredient for a variety of applications from baked goods to salad dressings. Soybean oil can be used in breads, crackers, barbecue sauce and non-dairy creamers. Soybean oil is used in prepared foods such as whipped toppings, sandwich spreads, non-dairy coffee creamers, potato chips and battered and breaded snacks and vegetables. Compared to other vegetable oils, soybean oil has good emulsifying ability. This makes it an appropriate ingredient in mayonnaise, and the first choice of the general food industry. Almost all margarine and shortenings contain soybean oil. Soybean oil can turn two ounces of olive oil into a whole pint of flavored oil for dressings. The distinctive olive oil aroma will be evident, even though the bulk of the dressing’s oil component comes from inexpensive soybean oil.

Soybean oil has a high smoke point of 440°F which allows it to be used as frying oil. Soybean oil is often hydrogenated to increase its shelf life or to produce a more solid product. In this process, unhealthy trans fats are produced which raise blood cholesterol levels and increase the risk of heart disease. Food manufacturers are now trying to remove trans fats from their product. For this purpose, scientists are breeding new varieties of soybeans containing oil that does not need to be hydrogenated.

Soybean oil contains natural antioxidants which remain in the oil even after extraction. These antioxidants help to prevent the oxidative rancidity. Soybean oil has normally a shelf life of 1 year but its better to store the soybean oil only a few months at room temperature. Soybean oil should be stored in a dry and dark place. It should be stored away from heat and if you want to keep soybean oil for longer periods it should be kept refrigerated.

References:

Soy Connection
Wikipedia
Soya

Safflower Oil – the fat that burns fat!

A highly polyunsaturated oil like Safflower oil in it’s expeller-pressed, natural state, is desirable for it’s ability to provide the raw material for the formation of prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are vital hormone-like compounds that strengthen cell membranes and regulate every function in the body at the molecular level. Safflower’s ability to help form prostaglandins is just one of its virtues.

Cis-linoleic acid, the omega-6 fatty acid in safflower oil is responsible for prostaglandin production and is a catalyst for burning brown fat. Brown fat is the inner body fat that surrounds vital organs and acts as a fat-burning factory, using calories for heat rather than storing them as white fat. During normal metabolism, cis-linoleic acid converts to GLA (gamma linolenic acid). GLA then stimulates the body’s brown fat into a flurry of calorie-burning activity. When brown fat is active on a regular basis, the body is best able to maintain its ideal weight.

Safflower oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of the safflower plant, a member of the sunflower family. Regular safflower oil, has a fatty acid profile of 79 percent polyunsaturates, 13 percent monounsaturates and just 8 percent saturated fats. Safflower oil is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine.

Monounsaturated safflower oil is very shelf-stable, although it should still be stored in a cool dry place out of the light to prevent it from going rancid. It is odorless and colorless, with a very high smoking point which means that it can be used for deep frying and other high-heat cooking methods. Polyunsaturated safflower oil, which is also colorless and tasteless, needs to be handled much more carefully, because it goes rancid very easily. It should not be subjected to heat, and some people even recommend storing it in the fridge.

There are two distinct types of safflower oil, each with very different uses; Monounsaturated safflower oil and polyunsaturated safflower oil.

Monounsaturated safflower oil is high in oleic acid and is used as a heat-stable cooking oil. Like other products high in oleic acid, monounsaturated safflower oil is not terribly beneficial to human health.

Polyunsaturated safflower oil is high in linoleic acid and is used as a cold oil. This oil has a great deal of nutritional value, making it an excellent choice for dressings and other applications in which a cold carrier oil can be useful. Polyunsaturated oils are fragile. When exposed to heat, light or oxygen, they can quickly turn rancid and lose their ability to function.

In addition to being used in food production, safflower oil also appears as a medium for painting, and as a component in a wide variety of commercial products. Safflower oil is also used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses. Traditionally, safflower crops were grown for their seeds, and used for colouring and flavouring foods, in medicines, and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes.

 

References:

WiseGeek
BNET
Wikipedia

What you need to know about the greatest oils around..

Healthy oils are essential for the health and wellbeing of our bodies. Here are a variety of nutritious oils and their possible uses:

Avocado oil

Cold pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit, this oil is rich in Vitamins, A, B & D and lecithin. Possessing a mild nutty flavour. Avocado oil is a tasty and healthy choice when used as a base for salad dressings and oil marinades. When cooking, avocado oil must never be heated as bitter flavours will develop. Avocado Oil readily penetrates the skin and its extremely high vitamin and mineral content nourish dry climate-abused or aging skin. To nourish the skin, massage a portion of avocado oil into the skin using a warm face cloth to remove excess oil.

Safflower oil

Low in saturated fats and has a neutral flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, dips, mayonnaise and low temperature baking. Safflower oil, with a fatty acid profile of 79 percent polyunsaturates, 13 percent monounsaturates and just 8 percent saturated fats, is the most highly polyunsaturated vegetable oil available.

Sesame oil

Suitable for salads, sautés and frying. Sesame oil can make a wonderful moisturiser for the skin. This light yellow oil is distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma. Excellent stability and resistance to oxidation due to natural sesamol content.

Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits. Great for cooking, salads and dressings.

Soybean oil

Soybean oil is cheap, healthful and has a high smoke point. Soybean oil’s clean, natural taste and nearly imperceptible odor support and enhance the natural flavors of prepared foods. This versatile oil is great for salad dressings, sandwich spreads, margarine, bread, mayonnaise, non-dairy coffee creamers and snack foods. The high smoke point of soybean oil allows it to be used as frying oil.

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is a delicious tasting nutritional oil, that keeps better than flax seed oil and very rarely goes rancid. Pumpkin seed oil offers the good fats  for smooth skin, increased energy, maintenance and improvement of sexual health and optimum brain function. Pumpkin seed oil is known to prevent and alleviate bladder and prostate problems. Pumpkin seed oil is typically used as a salad dressing combined with apple cider vinegar and salt. Additionally, it can be used in cooking and baking as an ingredient in sauces and cakes.

Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness. It has a very high smoking point, so many people use grapeseed oil to fry foods. Grapeseed oil can also be included in dressings and sauces. Culinary grapeseed oil can also be flavored with the addition of things like peppers, truffle shavings, and herbs. Grapeseed Oil is full of antioxidants and moisturising properties helpful in restoring damaged done by the elements. It has mild astringent qualities which may help to tighten and tone the skin. Some cosmetic grapeseed oils are stabilized with chemicals which could be harmful to consume. Like other oils, grapeseed oil should be stored in a cool dark place until it is used.

Flax Seed oil

Flaxseed oil can be used in salad dressings, over toast as a substitute for butter or even added to protein shakes. Some people enjoy its buttery, nutty taste, but others find it unpleasant. Flaxseed is used for a variety of medicinal purposed, most commonly constipation and other conditions requiring high fiber. It is also said to be good for arthritis, heart disease, cancer, depression, Crohn’s disease, and much more.

Wheatgerm oil

Wheatgerm oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. It is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. Wheatgerm oil is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. Wheatgerm oil supports the skins natural process of regeneration. Good for stretch marks, scar tissue, and for dry rough skin. Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.

Miraculous Hemp Oil

Hemp oil is proving to be amazing at revitalizing and nourishing our hair and skin. Cold Pressed Sani Hemp Oil has a very high content of unsaturated fats (Omega 3,6,9). The perfect balance of Omega 6 to Omega 3 for the human body is at a ratio of 4 to 1, this perfect balance is found in good quantities in Sani Hemp Seed Oil.

Hemp seeds contain 25% high quality protein and 40% fat in the form of an excellent quality oil. It has a remarkable fatty acid profile, being high in the desirable omega-3s and also delivering some GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) that is absent from the fats we normally eat. Apply as often as needed. Hemp Seed Oil is good for the circulatory system and an excellent moisturiser.

Organic virgin Hemp Seed Oil contains :

Omega 3 19%
Omega 6 58%
Omega 9 12%

Vitamins: A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B9, B12, C, D and E

All are readily absorbed into the skin.

Most good health food stores stock hemp based products or you can easily find them online at places like:

Sani Hemp Oil
Richmond Nature