<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>GHS Natural Health Blog &#187; Dry Climate</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/tag/dry-climate/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog</link>
	<description>Health the way nature intended it to be.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 02:50:13 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.5</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>What you need to know about the greatest oils around..</title>
		<link>http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/484/essential-oilscooking-oils-healthy-oils/</link>
		<comments>http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/484/essential-oilscooking-oils-healthy-oils/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 06 Nov 2009 04:38:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>GHSHealthTeam</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Oil Facts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Avocado Fruit]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Avocado Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dry Climate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Excess Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Face Cloth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Fatty Acid Profile]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Health And Wellbeing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Healthy Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Healthy Oils]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Light Taste]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Natural Flavors]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Natural Taste]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Neutral Flavor]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Polyunsaturated Fats]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Salad Dressings]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Saturated Fats]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skin Massage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Smoke Point]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Soybean Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Yellow Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/?p=484</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Healthy oils are essential for the health and wellbeing of our bodies. Here are a variety of nutritious oils and their possible uses:
Avocado oil
Cold pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit, this oil is rich in Vitamins, A, B &#38; D and lecithin. Possessing a mild nutty flavour. Avocado oil is a tasty and [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Healthy oils are essential for the health and wellbeing of our bodies. Here are a variety of nutritious oils and their possible uses:</p>
<p><strong><a title="Avocado Oil – one of the healthiest edible oils available!" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/495/avocado-oil/" target="_self">Avocado oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Cold pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit, this oil is rich in Vitamins, A, B &amp; D and lecithin. Possessing a mild nutty flavour. Avocado oil is a tasty and healthy choice when used as a base for salad dressings and oil marinades. When cooking, avocado oil must never be heated as bitter flavours will develop. Avocado Oil readily penetrates the skin and its extremely high vitamin and mineral content nourish dry climate-abused or aging skin. To nourish the skin, massage a portion of avocado oil into the skin using a warm face cloth to remove excess oil.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Safflower Oil – the fat that burns fat!" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/519/safflower-oil-weight-loss/" target="_self">Safflower oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Low in saturated fats and has a neutral flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, dips, mayonnaise and low temperature baking. Safflower oil, with a fatty acid profile of 79 percent polyunsaturates, 13 percent monounsaturates and just 8 percent saturated fats, is the most highly polyunsaturated vegetable oil available.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Sesame oil – the oldest highly nutritious oil plant known to mankind" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/528/sesame-seed-oil/" target="_self">Sesame oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Suitable for salads, sautés and frying. Sesame oil can make a wonderful moisturiser for the skin. This light yellow oil is distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma. Excellent stability and resistance to oxidation due to natural sesamol content.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Sunflower Oil - one of today's most commonly used oils" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/541/sunflower-oil-one-the-highest-source-of-vitamin-e-available/" target="_self">Sunflower oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits. Great for cooking, salads and dressings.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Soybean Oil – one of the most concentrated sources of omega-6 fatty acids" href="www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/552/soybean-oil" target="_self">Soybean oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Soybean oil is cheap, healthful and has a high smoke point. Soybean oil&#8217;s clean, natural taste and nearly imperceptible odor support and enhance the natural flavors of prepared foods. This versatile oil is great for salad dressings, sandwich spreads, margarine, bread, mayonnaise, non-dairy coffee creamers and snack foods. The high smoke point of soybean oil allows it to be used as frying oil.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Pumpkin Seed Oil ‘The Green Gold’" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/568/pumpkin-seed-oil-the-green-gold/" target="_self">Pumpkin seed oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Pumpkin seed oil is a delicious tasting nutritional oil, that keeps better than flax seed oil and very rarely goes rancid. Pumpkin seed oil offers the good fats  for smooth skin, increased energy, maintenance and improvement of sexual health and optimum brain function. Pumpkin seed oil is known to prevent and alleviate bladder and prostate problems. Pumpkin seed oil is typically used as a salad dressing combined with apple cider vinegar and salt. Additionally, it can be used in cooking and baking as an ingredient in sauces and cakes.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Grapeseed Oil – the highest food source of linoleic acid available!" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/593/grapeseed-oi-linoleic-acid/" target="_self">Grapeseed oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Grapeseed oil is light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness. It has a very high smoking point, so many people use grapeseed oil to fry foods. Grapeseed oil can also be included in dressings and sauces. Culinary grapeseed oil can also be flavored with the addition of things like peppers, truffle shavings, and herbs. Grapeseed Oil is full of antioxidants and moisturising properties helpful in restoring damaged done by the elements. It has mild astringent qualities which may help to tighten and tone the skin. Some cosmetic grapeseed oils are stabilized with chemicals which could be harmful to consume. Like other oils, grapeseed oil should be stored in a cool dark place until it is used.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Flax Seed Oil – nature’s richest source of omega-3 fatty acids" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/606/flax-seed-linseed-oil/" target="_self">Flax Seed oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Flaxseed oil can be used in salad dressings, over toast as a substitute for butter or even added to protein shakes. Some people enjoy its buttery, nutty taste, but others find it unpleasant. Flaxseed is used for a variety of medicinal purposed, most commonly constipation and other conditions requiring high fiber. It is also said to be good for arthritis, heart disease, cancer, depression, Crohn&#8217;s disease, and much more.</p>
<p><strong><a title="Wheat Germ Oil – the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil!" href="http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/625/wheat-germ-oil-vitamin-e" target="_self">Wheatgerm oil</a></strong></p>
<p>Wheatgerm oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. It is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. Wheatgerm oil is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. Wheatgerm oil supports the skins natural process of regeneration. Good for stretch marks, scar tissue, and for dry rough skin. Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/health/blog/484/essential-oilscooking-oils-healthy-oils/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
