GHS Natural Health Blog

Health the way nature intended it to be.
Home » Posts tagged 'Cooking Oil'

Safflower Oil – the fat that burns fat!

A highly polyunsaturated oil like Safflower oil in it’s expeller-pressed, natural state, is desirable for it’s ability to provide the raw material for the formation of prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are vital hormone-like compounds that strengthen cell membranes and regulate every function in the body at the molecular level. Safflower’s ability to help form prostaglandins is just one of its virtues.

Cis-linoleic acid, the omega-6 fatty acid in safflower oil is responsible for prostaglandin production and is a catalyst for burning brown fat. Brown fat is the inner body fat that surrounds vital organs and acts as a fat-burning factory, using calories for heat rather than storing them as white fat. During normal metabolism, cis-linoleic acid converts to GLA (gamma linolenic acid). GLA then stimulates the body’s brown fat into a flurry of calorie-burning activity. When brown fat is active on a regular basis, the body is best able to maintain its ideal weight.

Safflower oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of the safflower plant, a member of the sunflower family. Regular safflower oil, has a fatty acid profile of 79 percent polyunsaturates, 13 percent monounsaturates and just 8 percent saturated fats. Safflower oil is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine.

Monounsaturated safflower oil is very shelf-stable, although it should still be stored in a cool dry place out of the light to prevent it from going rancid. It is odorless and colorless, with a very high smoking point which means that it can be used for deep frying and other high-heat cooking methods. Polyunsaturated safflower oil, which is also colorless and tasteless, needs to be handled much more carefully, because it goes rancid very easily. It should not be subjected to heat, and some people even recommend storing it in the fridge.

There are two distinct types of safflower oil, each with very different uses; Monounsaturated safflower oil and polyunsaturated safflower oil.

Monounsaturated safflower oil is high in oleic acid and is used as a heat-stable cooking oil. Like other products high in oleic acid, monounsaturated safflower oil is not terribly beneficial to human health.

Polyunsaturated safflower oil is high in linoleic acid and is used as a cold oil. This oil has a great deal of nutritional value, making it an excellent choice for dressings and other applications in which a cold carrier oil can be useful. Polyunsaturated oils are fragile. When exposed to heat, light or oxygen, they can quickly turn rancid and lose their ability to function.

In addition to being used in food production, safflower oil also appears as a medium for painting, and as a component in a wide variety of commercial products. Safflower oil is also used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses. Traditionally, safflower crops were grown for their seeds, and used for colouring and flavouring foods, in medicines, and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes.

 

References:

WiseGeek
BNET
Wikipedia

Shea Butter, The African Wonder

Shea butter is an extract from the shea nut seed of the tree called shea or karite tree. This tree matures in twenty years, but its full production doesn’t come until it is forty-five years old. The shea tree can produce harvestable nuts for 100% shea butter even if it is already two hundred years old. The natural ingredients in shea butter are the reason for its effectiveness.

Shea butter is currently available in an organic, unrefined form and refined form. Despite both being pure shea butter, the difference lies in the way they are produced. The refined shea butter has no natural fragrance and natural color. On the other hand, the organic, unrefined form of shea butter is in its natural state. Research has concluded that the refined form of shea butter is not as effective as the organic, unrefined one.

Major Uses

The primary use of pure shea butter is as a moisturizer and as an emollient. Many products carry shea butter but not pure shea butter due to its expensive cost. Many cosmetics mix other ingredients to the shea butter to cut expenses. Pure shea butter has been found to be very effective in fading scars and stretch marks. This in itself is one reason why so many women buy 100% shea butter. Other benefits of shea butter are keeping the skin elastic and supple.

Raw shea butter in shampoos and conditioners also help brittle hair regain its softness and elasticity. It can revitalize and prevent further breakage of the hair. Pure shea butter is also used for tribal ceremonies in Africa where the trees are common to. Other uses for raw and pure shea butter are as cooking oil and conditioner for leather and wood. 100% shea butter is claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties, and has a reputation of helping lessen irritation from psoriasis, rashes and other skin disorders.

The Cost

The unrefined version of shea butter is more expensive than the refined version. This is because organic products take more time to process and produce compared to those products that are refined and process without any regard for safety. The price for 100% shea butter usually depends on the demand and the supply of the product. The uniqueness of the product means that it will always have a high demand and lesser supply since it takes seasons to grow the nuts and prepare the cream.

Wholesale

If you need large quantities of shea butter for your cosmetics business, you need to find a wholesale shea butter source. Today’s consumers are very demanding about how the products they buy not only affect their bodies, but the world. When buying your wholesale shea butter, make sure the suppliers offer only fair trade unrefined shea butter. By insisting on fair trade wholesale sheabutter, you not only make your company look good to concerned customers, but you are investing in making the crops of shea nuts you depend on more reliable, since the workers have more of an incentive to keep working.

Reference: Shea Butter

Discover a easy and quick cure for acne!

For just a small amount of your time I would like to go through which acne cure is the quickest and easiest available today.

Despite conventional medicines reliance on antibiotics and accutane to treat acne there are easier acne cures out there for you to try. The best one I’ve used and still use to this today to remain acne free is a natural acne cure based on diet, nutrition and inflammation.

By simply taking a few different supplements, avoiding 2 or 3 foods and killing a harmful fungi in your body you can cure your acne in as little as 7 days! And without much effort at all…

The step I would like to talk about in this article is the number one food you need to avoid IF you want perfect skin.

This acne causing disaster food is called vegetable oil, and it makes you break out all the time without you probably realizing it! The reason vegetable oil causes acne break outs is because it is a pro-inflammatory food that disrupts your delicate hormonal balance. There is a biochemical explanation to this, but you do not really need to know this. What you do need to know is this…

Vegetable oil is probably a stable part of your diet, and you need to cut it out immediately if you want an end to your acne. The main culprit is vegetable cooking oil such as sunflower oil. DO NOT cook with these oils if you want clear skin.

Vegetable oil is also found in sauces so be on the lookout there too. In fact, you should check the ingredients list of all the everyday foods you consume (over the next day or two) and find a non-vegetable oil alternative straight away. For example, there are cooking oils that are not vegetable based, such as coconut oil and which act as a good replacement for vegetable cooking oils.

Avoiding vegetable oil can have a significant positive effect on your acne and maybe even cure it completely. Try it and see!