GHS Natural Health Blog

Health the way nature intended it to be.
Home » 2009 » November

Pumpkin Seed Oil ‘The Green Gold’

Pumpkin seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the Styrian pumpkin and has a subtle, uniquely delicious nutty taste. This oil is light green to dark red in colour depending on the thickness of the observed sample. The oil appears green in a thin layer and red in a thick layer. In Austria the oil is known as ‘green gold’ and treasured as such. The oil is not only a delight for the palate as it provides a variety of health benefits and is considered a nutrition for life.
The seeds of the pumpkin are a power food, rich in many nutrients including: Vit. A, Vit. E, Zinc and the precious omegas. Also a lot of phytosterole which is well known for it’s positive effect against high cholesterol. Pumpkin seed oil is one of the top three nutritional oils with hemp seed oil and flax seed oil, that provide the highest essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) required for healthy mind and body function.

Pumpkin seeds are a rich source of these fatty acids. The four dominant fatty acids are Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, and linoleic acid. HPLC analysis of the powerful pigments found in pumpkin seed oil reveal a number of Carotenoids, the main components being Beta Carotene and Lutein. In addition to these there are other carotenoids present including: violaxanthin, luteoxanthin, auroxanthin, flavoxanthin, chrysanthemaxanthin, alpha-cryptoxanthin, beta-cryptoxanthin and alpha-carotene. These specific components are known to prevent bladder and prostate problems. They are said to even shrink enlarged prostate glands in early stages. Preliminary studies have shown that pumpkin seeds may reduce hormonal damage to prostate cells, thus possibly reducing the risk of developing prostate cancer. Pumpkin seeds have also been used to treat urinary tract infections. Minimal amounts of oil are needed. Chewing a handful of dried seeds every day or taking the oil for salads and for dips can easily give a similar preventive supply.

Pumpkin seed oil is excellent for smooth skin, increased energy, maintenance and improvement of sexual health and optimum brain function. Pumpkin seed oil was often prescribed in German folk medicine, as a remedy against parasitic infestations of the intestinal tract such as tapeworms. Pumpkin seed oil has commonly been used to treat a variety of kidney problems as well urinary problems, gastritis and the expelling of some parasites. The nutrients in pumpkin seed oil affect kidney stone formation and improve symptoms associated with enlarged prostates. The lubricating effects of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant content in pumpkin seed oil are the reasons for its benefits for arthritis. These same nutrients also lower the overall blood cholesterol content by lowering LDL (bad cholesterol) levels and increasing the HDL (good cholesterol) levels.

Pumpkin seed oil is best used in its raw state. Pumpkin seed oil can be taken as 1 or 2 tablespoons straight or blended in a protein drink, shake, or smoothie. It can also be used in the making of salad dressings when combined with honey, olive oil, apple cider vinegar ect. Pumpkin seed oil is an undiscovered delicious tasting nutritional oil, that keeps better than many oils and very rarely goes rancid. Nevertheless, it should be kept in the refrigerator, and of course, never heated. You should not heat it in order to protect the healthy ingredients of this oil. When it is heated it only tastes good and has no healthy aspect. Pumpkin seed oil is also used for desserts, giving yoghurt or ordinary vanilla icecream an exquisite nutty taste.

References:

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Eco Natural
Wikipedia
Australian Pumpkin Seed Company

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Soybean Oil – one of the most concentrated sources of Omega 6

A soybean seed contains about 19 % Oil. To extract soybean oil from seed the soybeans are cracked, adjusted for moisture content, rolled into flakes and then solvent-extracted. Soybean oil ends up in a wide variety of processed foods and most but not all oils in shops labeled ‘Vegetable Oil’ are Soybean oil. Soybean oil is among the healthiest of all edible oils and has a very favorable fatty acid profile. It is low in saturated fat, high in polyunsaturated fat and contains monounsaturated fat. This oil is highly digestible and contains no cholesterol.

Long recognized as nutritionally balanced, versatile and affordable, soybean oil is one of the few non-fish sources of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, which have various physiological benefits including cardioprotective effects. Omega-6 fatty acids, also found naturally in soybean oil, may help decrease risk of heart disease. Containing about 50 percent omega-6 fatty acids, soybean oil is one of the most concentrated sources of this polyunsaturated fat. Soybean oil is the primary commercial source of alpha-tocopherol, also known as vitamin E. Vitamin E is the body’s primary lipid-soluble antioxidant defense against free radical induced cell damage, which has been linked to a number of cancers, heart disease, cataracts, premature aging and arthritis.

The neutral flavor and well-balanced fatty acid profile of soybean oil make it a desirable ingredient for a variety of applications from baked goods to salad dressings. Soybean oil can be used in breads, crackers, barbecue sauce and non-dairy creamers. Soybean oil is used in prepared foods such as whipped toppings, sandwich spreads, non-dairy coffee creamers, potato chips and battered and breaded snacks and vegetables. Compared to other vegetable oils, soybean oil has good emulsifying ability. This makes it an appropriate ingredient in mayonnaise, and the first choice of the general food industry. Almost all margarine and shortenings contain soybean oil. Soybean oil can turn two ounces of olive oil into a whole pint of flavored oil for dressings. The distinctive olive oil aroma will be evident, even though the bulk of the dressing’s oil component comes from inexpensive soybean oil.

Soybean oil has a high smoke point of 440°F which allows it to be used as frying oil. Soybean oil is often hydrogenated to increase its shelf life or to produce a more solid product. In this process, unhealthy trans fats are produced which raise blood cholesterol levels and increase the risk of heart disease. Food manufacturers are now trying to remove trans fats from their product. For this purpose, scientists are breeding new varieties of soybeans containing oil that does not need to be hydrogenated.

Soybean oil contains natural antioxidants which remain in the oil even after extraction. These antioxidants help to prevent the oxidative rancidity. Soybean oil has normally a shelf life of 1 year but its better to store the soybean oil only a few months at room temperature. Soybean oil should be stored in a dry and dark place. It should be stored away from heat and if you want to keep soybean oil for longer periods it should be kept refrigerated.

References:

Soy Connection
Wikipedia
Soya

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Sunflower Oil – one of today’s most commonly used oils

In the present day, sunflower oil is one of the most popular oils in the world. The oil is typically extracted by applying great pressure to the sunflower seeds and collecting the oil. Sunflower oil is healthy and natural edible oil known for its light and odorless characters. This oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a subtle fatty odor. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits.

This oil supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil, carrying nearly 45-50% oil content. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Sunflower oil has been known to help arthritis, constipation, skin conditions, wound healing, and lowering low-density lipoprotein (LDL, “bad”) cholesterol. There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in unsaturated fatty acids profile is strongly influenced by both genetics and climate.

The highly polyunsaturated sunflower oil  is a great alternative and excellent for grills, mayonnaise and salad dressings.

The highly monounsaturated sunflower oil is a premium healthy oil which is highly versatile for use in long life frying, sauces, dressings and marinades. Mono-sunflower oil has the highest monounsaturated content of all the oils (> 80%), poly-sunflower oil has high levels of omega-6 polyunsaturated fats.

Oils are incredibly versatile, and great in many dishes:

  • try margarine spreads made from nutritious oils
  • use a variety of oils as an essential ingredient to cook delicious meals
  • add as many different oils to apple cider vinegar for a very powerfully healthy salad dressing
  • infuse oils with other ingredients, such as chilli, rosemary, truffle or vanilla, to add flavour and fun to your menu
  • use convenient spray oils for greasing baking pans
  • add oils in your kitchen to bring variety to your cooking, and enjoyment to every meal

Sunflower Oil Composition:

Sunflower oil contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form.

Palmitic acid : 4 – 9%,
Stearic acid : 1 – 7%,
Oleic acid : 14 – 40%,
Linoleic acid : 48 – 74%.

Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil’s properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.

Sunflower oil is safe when used in appropriate amounts. A diet high in sunflower oil seems to raise blood sugar after meals in people with type 2 diabetes and might contribute to hardening of the arteries. So if you suffer from diabetes do not take sunflower oil.

Caution

Do not take sunflower oil if:

  • You are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • You are allergic to ragweed, marigolds, daisies, and related herbs
  • You have diabetes

 

References:

AOF
National Sunflower Association

Wikipedia

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Sesame oil – the oldest highly nutritious oil plant known to mankind

Sesame, originating in Africa, is probably the oldest highly-nutritious oil plant known to mankind and has been used since antiquity for food and cosmetics. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is often used as a flavor enhancer in Chinese, Korean, and to a lesser extent Southeast Asian cuisine. Sesame adds a nutty and delicate taste to dishes. It is also the main ingredient in tahini (sesame seed paste) and the wonderful Middle Eastern sweet call halvah.

Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete’s foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent.

It has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. In recent experiments in Holland by Ayurvedic physicians, the oil has been used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes and migraines. Studies have shown that sesame seed oil has inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma (a skin cancer) and has inhibited replication of human colon cancer cells.

Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). In both the small intestine and the colon, some cells are nourished by fat instead of sugar. The presence of sesame seed oil can provide those cells with essential nourishment.
 

Nutritional content of sesame oil:

  • 14% saturated fats, 42% monounsaturated fats, 45% polyunsaturated fats
  • 42% oleic acid (omega-9), a monounsaturated fatty acid
  • 45% linoleic acid (omega-6), a polyunsaturated fatty acid
  • 10% palmitic acid, 5% stearic acid
  • High in Vitamin E, 1 Tbsp meets 21% of daily requirement for tocopherol
  • Naturally contains sesamol and sesamolin, which are antioxidants that keep the oil fresh.

 A Few Serving Ideas:

  • Add sesame seeds into the batter the next time you make homemade bread, muffins or cookies.
  • Use the traditional macrobiotic seasoning, gomasio, to enliven your food. You can either purchase gomasio at a health food store or make your own by using a mortar and pestle. Simply mix together one part dry roasted sea salt with twelve parts dry roasted sesame seeds.
  • Sesame seeds add a great touch to steamed broccoli that has been sprinkled with lemon juice.
  • Spread tahini (sesame paste) on toasted bread and either drizzle with honey for a sweet treat or combine with miso for a savory snack.
  • Combine toasted sesame seeds with rice vinegar, tamari and crushed garlic and use as a dressing for salads, vegetables and noodles.
  • Healthy sauté chicken with sesame seeds, tamari, garlic, ginger and your favorite vegetables for a healthy, but quick, Asian-inspired dinner.

Some theraputic uses of sesame oil:

  • As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, sesame seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector.
  • Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes.
  • On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. Internally, the oil molecules attract oil soluble toxins and carry them into the blood stream and then out of the body as waste.
  • Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections.
  • Sesame seed oil absorbs quickly and penetrates through the tissues to the very marrow of the bone. It enters into the blood stream through the capillaries and circulates. The liver does not sweep sesame seed oil molecules from the blood, accepting those molecules as friendly.
  • Sesame seed oil helps joints keep their flexibility. It keeps the skin supple and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around the nose, controlling the usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.
  • Teen boys and girls have learned, wrongly, that all oil is bad for their facial skin. Heavy oils and toxic oils and creams are bad for all facial skin. But sesame seed oil is the one oil which is actually good for young skin. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes the poisons which develop both on the surface and in the pores. With sesame oil, no cosmetics are needed. The oil will cause young facial skin to have and display natural good health.
  • Used on baby skin, particularly in the area covered by a diaper, sesame seed oil will protect the tender skin against rash caused by the acidity of body wastes. In the nose and ears, it will protect against common skin pathogens.
  • For children going to school, who will be in the presence of other children with colds and sniffles, sesame seed oil swabbed in the nose can protect against air borne viruses and bacteria.
  • When using the oil as a massage oil, stroke the long limbs up and down. Use circular motions over all joints to stimulate the natural energy of those joints.

 

References:

WH Foods
Youthing Strategies
Wikipedia

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Safflower Oil – the fat that burns fat!

A highly polyunsaturated oil like Safflower oil in it’s expeller-pressed, natural state, is desirable for it’s ability to provide the raw material for the formation of prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are vital hormone-like compounds that strengthen cell membranes and regulate every function in the body at the molecular level. Safflower’s ability to help form prostaglandins is just one of its virtues.

Cis-linoleic acid, the omega-6 fatty acid in safflower oil is responsible for prostaglandin production and is a catalyst for burning brown fat. Brown fat is the inner body fat that surrounds vital organs and acts as a fat-burning factory, using calories for heat rather than storing them as white fat. During normal metabolism, cis-linoleic acid converts to GLA (gamma linolenic acid). GLA then stimulates the body’s brown fat into a flurry of calorie-burning activity. When brown fat is active on a regular basis, the body is best able to maintain its ideal weight.

Safflower oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of the safflower plant, a member of the sunflower family. Regular safflower oil, has a fatty acid profile of 79 percent polyunsaturates, 13 percent monounsaturates and just 8 percent saturated fats. Safflower oil is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine.

Monounsaturated safflower oil is very shelf-stable, although it should still be stored in a cool dry place out of the light to prevent it from going rancid. It is odorless and colorless, with a very high smoking point which means that it can be used for deep frying and other high-heat cooking methods. Polyunsaturated safflower oil, which is also colorless and tasteless, needs to be handled much more carefully, because it goes rancid very easily. It should not be subjected to heat, and some people even recommend storing it in the fridge.

There are two distinct types of safflower oil, each with very different uses; Monounsaturated safflower oil and polyunsaturated safflower oil.

Monounsaturated safflower oil is high in oleic acid and is used as a heat-stable cooking oil. Like other products high in oleic acid, monounsaturated safflower oil is not terribly beneficial to human health.

Polyunsaturated safflower oil is high in linoleic acid and is used as a cold oil. This oil has a great deal of nutritional value, making it an excellent choice for dressings and other applications in which a cold carrier oil can be useful. Polyunsaturated oils are fragile. When exposed to heat, light or oxygen, they can quickly turn rancid and lose their ability to function.

In addition to being used in food production, safflower oil also appears as a medium for painting, and as a component in a wide variety of commercial products. Safflower oil is also used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses. Traditionally, safflower crops were grown for their seeds, and used for colouring and flavouring foods, in medicines, and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes.

 

References:

WiseGeek
BNET
Wikipedia

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks