GHS Natural Health Blog

Health the way nature intended it to be.
Home » Archive by category 'Natural Beauty'

What’s in YOUR Cosmetics?

At present, the cosmetic industry selects from more than 5000 different ingredients. It’s no wonder consumers can be perplexed when they see the list. Here are some common cosmetic ingredients and their usual functions (active drug ingredients are not included).

Moisturizers function as a moisture barrier or to attract moisture from the environment:

  • cetyl alcohol (fatty alcohol) – keeps oil and water from separating; also a foam booster
  • dimethicone silicone – skin condition and anti-foam ingredient
  • isopropyl lanolate, myristate, and palmitate
  • lanolin and lanolin alcohols and oil – used in skin and hair conditioners
  • octyl dodecanol – skin conditioner
  • oleic acid (olive oil)
  • panthenol (vitamin B-complex derivative) – hair conditioner
  • stearic acid and stearyl alcohol

Preservatives and antioxidants (including vitamins) prevent product deterioration:

  • trisodium and tetrasodium edetate (EDTA)
  • tocopherol (vitamin E)

Antimicrobials fight bacteria:

  • butyl, propyl, ethyl, and methyl parabens
  • DMDM hydantoin
  • methylisothiazolinone
  • phenoxyethanol (also rose ether fragrance component)
  • quaternium-15

Thickeners and waxes used in stick products such as lipsticks and blushers:

  • candelilla, carnauba, and microcrystalline waxes
  • carbomer and polyethylene thickeners

Solvents used to dilute:

  • butylene glycol and propylene glycol
  • cyclomethicone (volatile silicone)
  • ethanol (alcohol)
  • glycerin

Emulsifiers break up and refine:

  • glyceryl monostearate (also pearlescent agent)
  • lauramide DEA (also foam booster)
  • polysorbates

Color additives:

Synthetic Organic colors derived from coal and petroleum sources (not permitted for use around the eye):

- D&C Red No. 7 Calcium Lake (lakes are dyes that do not dissolve in water)

Inorganic pigments – approved for general use in cosmetics, including for the area of the eye:

- iron oxides
- mica (iridescent)

Hair Dyes – phenol derivatives used in combination with other chemicals in permanent (two-step) hair dyes:

  • aminophenols

pH adjusters stabilize or adjust acids and bases:

  • ammonium hydroxide in skin peels and hair waving and straightening
  • citric acid – adjusts pH triethanolamine pH adjuster used mostly in transparent soap

Others:

  • magnesium aluminum silicate absorbent – anti-caking agent
  • silica (silicon dioxide) – absorbent, anti-caking, abrasive
  • sodium lauryl sulfate – detergent
  • stearic acid – cleansing, emulsifier
  • talc (powdered magnesium silicate) – absorbent anti-caking
  • zinc stearate – used in powder to improve texture, lubricates.

Source: FDA (www.fda.gov)

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • TwitThis
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • Pownce
  • MySpace

How to cure acne using Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is considered as one of the most effective holistic medicines for skin diseases healing. Nowadays, aromatherapy baths and compress are very popular ways of aromatherapy skin care. Keep in mind that although all essential oils have therapeutic attributes, only certain of them are appropriate for acne treatment. What is more, you should always observe the safety precautions when using the essential oils. Never use essential oils undiluted to your skin. Always use a carrier oil for dilution and remember that generally only 2-3% dilution of essential oils in blends that will be applied to skin, is not only safe but also effectual.

Acne is a typical skin disease that afflicts almost every teenager. Nevertheless, statistical researches show that at least 80% of the population experience acne at some time in their lives, not necessarily the teen age. Acne pimples may appear at any age, from early baby to elderly age.

Acne’s symptoms are pimples, black heads, cysts and even scar and lumps on skin. After an acne attack the annoying symptoms become severer and worse leading to bad feelings, stress and sometimes pessimism and signs of depression to young person. It is important patient to learn how to manage stress and fight melancholy because acne has psychosomatic aspects and can intensify acne’s outbreaks.

The essential oils which are believed to be the most effective and appropriate for acne treatment are: Tea tree oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia), Lavender oil (Lavandula Officinalis), Helichrysum oil (Helichrysum Angustifolia) and Ylang Ylang oil (Cananga Odorata). Most aromatherapy practitioners suggest mixing the above oils with Jojoba vegetable oil before applying to skin. Usually, a cotton pad is used to deliver the blend directly to the acne spot.

These essential oils have been proved to stop the growth of a broad range of bacteria and microbes which cause acne. The have remarkable antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, they clear and unclog pores, heal scars and generally help to remove acne spots contributing to a fresh and supple skin. As mentioned before, jojoba is the one of the best carrier oil for dilution because it is not greasy, so it does not block the pores, but it moisturizes and exfoliates the skin.

Keep in mind that aromatherapy treatment for acne, although its indisputable success in cure acne, it can not have immediate results and take some time to initiate healing. Therefore, you have to be patient and it is advisable to follow some every day tips in order to enhance the healing.

  • Avoid harsh facial lotion with alcohol.
  • Do not scrub your pimples, spots or scars.
  • Adopt a healthy life style. Eat healthily, learn stress management techniques and stay away from pollution.
  • Wash your face regularly with much water. This will help you to get rid of skin waste toxins.
  • Do not use facials more than twice a day, because this can have the opposite results than those desired.

At last, if you search on internet you will find several aromatherapy recipes for acne but it is not wise to try any of them before consulting your aromatherapy practitioner. Otherwise you take the risk to have unwanted side effects like skin irritation or flaking.

Reference: George Kaskaris

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • TwitThis
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • Pownce
  • MySpace

Detoxify using an Infrared Sauna

Why infrared saunas?

Unlike traditional Finnish saunas which use stem to heat the air, and thereby the user, infrared saunas do not use steam but infrared radiation to directly heat the user.

An infrared sauna is using a specific type of heater that creates far infrared waves that heat your body directly, instead of just the air. Radiant energy produced by heaters, is the same as the heat from the sun, only without the harmful ultraviolet rays.

In a warm environment, an infrared sauna could be open air and still heat your body in the same manner, because the heaters don’t rely on the air being hot. As a result, users are able to stay in the saunas for longer periods of time resulting in greater benefits.

An infrared sauna is typically a wooden box, or small wooden room, containing a number of infrared heaters.

Extensive testing has been done and it has been shown that infrared saunas are a safe way for anybody to enjoy.

Benefits of using an infrared sauna are twofold: one type of benefits is regarding your health and the other is about the ease of use.

There has been controversy over the health benefits of infrared saunas. The controversy is over the type of benefits that an infrared sauna can provide.

Scientific studies have found that half an hour session in an infrared sauna can result in the loss of toxins and stored fats in the body by up to 6 times the level a traditional sauna or exercise can achieve.

Because the skin is the largest body organ, frequently sweating in a far infrared sauna helps decrease the toxic load and contributes to better health and vitality. Infrared sauna use is beneficial for a wide range of ailments through the increase in circulation that it causes in the body.

A 30 minute session in an infrared sauna is equivalent to walking or jogging for 10 to 15 kilometers. An added health benefit is weight loss. Infrared heat penetrates deep into the tissues of the body to melt away cellulite and fats.

When it comes to the ease of use, keep in mind these facts:

Infrared saunas are inexpensive to operate. It takes only minutes to set up. You don’t need any sort of plumbing and many consider this to be one of the most important benefits, since it eliminates a lot of trouble with installation. There are also portable far infrared saunas. So you don’t have to leave it behind, ever.

In conclusion, infrared sauna is safe and effective detoxification therapy which is of value to everyone, regardless of age.

Reference: Article Biz

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • TwitThis
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • Pownce
  • MySpace

Shea Butter, The African Wonder

Shea butter is an extract from the shea nut seed of the tree called shea or karite tree. This tree matures in twenty years, but its full production doesn’t come until it is forty-five years old. The shea tree can produce harvestable nuts for 100% shea butter even if it is already two hundred years old. The natural ingredients in shea butter are the reason for its effectiveness.

Shea butter is currently available in an organic, unrefined form and refined form. Despite both being pure shea butter, the difference lies in the way they are produced. The refined shea butter has no natural fragrance and natural color. On the other hand, the organic, unrefined form of shea butter is in its natural state. Research has concluded that the refined form of shea butter is not as effective as the organic, unrefined one.

Major Uses

The primary use of pure shea butter is as a moisturizer and as an emollient. Many products carry shea butter but not pure shea butter due to its expensive cost. Many cosmetics mix other ingredients to the shea butter to cut expenses. Pure shea butter has been found to be very effective in fading scars and stretch marks. This in itself is one reason why so many women buy 100% shea butter. Other benefits of shea butter are keeping the skin elastic and supple.

Raw shea butter in shampoos and conditioners also help brittle hair regain its softness and elasticity. It can revitalize and prevent further breakage of the hair. Pure shea butter is also used for tribal ceremonies in Africa where the trees are common to. Other uses for raw and pure shea butter are as cooking oil and conditioner for leather and wood. 100% shea butter is claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties, and has a reputation of helping lessen irritation from psoriasis, rashes and other skin disorders.

The Cost

The unrefined version of shea butter is more expensive than the refined version. This is because organic products take more time to process and produce compared to those products that are refined and process without any regard for safety. The price for 100% shea butter usually depends on the demand and the supply of the product. The uniqueness of the product means that it will always have a high demand and lesser supply since it takes seasons to grow the nuts and prepare the cream.

Wholesale

If you need large quantities of shea butter for your cosmetics business, you need to find a wholesale shea butter source. Today’s consumers are very demanding about how the products they buy not only affect their bodies, but the world. When buying your wholesale shea butter, make sure the suppliers offer only fair trade unrefined shea butter. By insisting on fair trade wholesale sheabutter, you not only make your company look good to concerned customers, but you are investing in making the crops of shea nuts you depend on more reliable, since the workers have more of an incentive to keep working.

Reference: Shea Butter

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • TwitThis
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • Pownce
  • MySpace

Make your own natural perfume

Make your own fragrance with organic Essential Oils and enjoy natural scents avoiding high cost of perfumes with chemical substances.

Essential oils can be used in fragrances to create customized scents. Often times perfumes or colognes which are sold in the store are very inexpensive to make, however they are very expensive to purchase. What the public is paying for generally, is product promotion, marketing and packing of the product. Because perfume and cologne is mass-produced, a lot of people will be wearing the same scent. If you are an individual who looks to stand out from the crowd, who would simply prefer a more personalized fragrance or who is concerned about the chemicals in store brought perfumes, you can use essential oils to make your own fragrances.

At first glance, you may think that this might be too expensive. However, it’s important to note, that it only takes a few drops of your favorite essential oil to make a fragrance. If you’re just starting out and if you’re not sure about which particular scent that you want to use or if you are just experimenting, a good size to start off with is a dram. A dram is essentially a sample size.

To make your own fragrance, you will need about 2.5 ounces of vodka (hundred proof). You will need the essential oils of your choice, 2 tablespoons of spring or distilled water. You need to add the essential oils to the alcohol and let it sit for 48 hours. Next add the water, stir the mixture and then let it sit for 48 more hours. Add more water or oil, if needed. You will need to let the mixture sit for between 4-6 weeks if you want the fragrance to have a strong smell and not fade easily. Common essential oils used in the fragrances include juniper oil, lavender oil, ylang ylang and carnation.

Essential oils, which are the natural oils found in flowers, plants and fruits have many good uses. They can used to improve mood, treat small cuts and abrasions and even to make one’s very own fragrance. It’s very simple to make your own scent that includes all of your favorite smells and essential oils. As a result, you will not only smell fantastic, but you will also get to enjoy the other benefits of essential oil. It only takes a few drops of essential oil to create your very own scent, that you will love to put on everyday or for special occasions. It may take some time to find just the right mixture to make an acceptable fragrance, if you are up to experiment. If you’re not up to it, you can purchase a fragrance recipe book.

 

Visit Global Herbal Supplies for a full range of essential oils.

Reference: George Key

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • TwitThis
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • Pownce
  • MySpace