|
|
| List Price | GHS Price | Save | $30.40 | $22.80 | 25% |
|
|
|
The Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) plant, which is native to Africa, has long been known for its medicinal properties. With its soft texture, this white colored butter is a great addition for any cosmetic application with a softness rating of 4.
Since the healing properties of Aloe were discovered many centuries ago, Aloe has been used worldwide in a wide variety of cosmetics and medications. Its original use was for the production of a latex substance called Aloin which was used in laxatives.
The PH balance (slightly acidic) of Aloe Butter is nearly identical to that of skin, so it makes a good moisturizer. Upon chemical analysis it has been shown that Aloe contains minerals, vitamins, amino acids, enzymes and proteins which all contribute to its beneficial nature. Aloe Butter helps to keep skin smooth and supple and helps control acne, burns, cuts and scratches. It is a soft solid butter that melts on skin contact.
Common Uses of Aloe Butter
- Skin care lotions and creams
- Soaps
- Lip balms
- Moisturizers
- Sunburn products
Benefits of Aloe Butter
- Relieves itching from insect bites and allergies
- Promotes suppleness of the skin
- Helps control acne, burns, cuts and scratches
- Relieves symptons of psoriasis
|